Schedule

From BiodivBorneo09

Jump to: navigation, search
 == 04 June ==
 Arrivals
 == 05 June ==
 KK Preparation
 == 06 June ==
 Assemble
 == 07 June (SUNDAY) ==
 Travel to Lambir
   11:00 Board bus at Kinabalu Daya
   11:30 Check-in, BKI
   13:30 Flight to MIRI (AK)
   14:20 Arrive MIRI, transfer to Lambir
   14:00 Lunch at Miri airport
   18:30 Dinner
   19:30 Participant introductions
 == 08 June ==
 Lambir (1) Introduction
   blog: Abigail
   textbook: ch01
   08:00 Lecture: Introduction to Course (Cam Webb)
   09:00 Safety briefing (Kamal)
   09:15 Lecture: Introduction to Lambir (Sylvester Tan)
   10:30 Guided orientation walk (3 groups)
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   13:00 Exploring, and thinking up scientific questions
   17:00 Discussion on `question forming'
   18:30 Dinner
   19:30 Lecture: Biodiversity of Borneo: Past, Present, Future (Cam Webb)
 == 09 June ==
 Lambir (2) Plants, the CTFS-AA plot
   textbook: ch07, Lambert & Marshall 1991
   blog: Agri
   08:00 Lecture: Forest dynamics plots (Shawn)
   09:00 Lecture: Plant taxonomy / phylogeny (Cam)
   10:00 Lab: 10 plant families, digital keys (Cam & Shawn)
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 To plot, field tour (Cam, Shawn, Sylvester)
   15:00 Collect growth data for R analysis (Cam, Shawn, Sylvester)
   19:30 Quiz on plant taxa
   20:00 Lecture: Introduction to phylogenetics (Rod Eastwood)
 == 10 June ==
 Lambir (3) Insects I
   textbook: ch03
   blog: Alex
   08:00 Lecture: Entomology (Dave L)
   09:30 Lab: insects (Dave & Rod)
   12:00 Lunch in
   13:00 To plot: soil insect sampling
   19:30 Lecture: the ecology of seed dispersal (Shawn Lum)
 == 11 June ==
 Lambir (4) Stats and R, I, Computers
   blog: Andrew
   08:15 Lecture/lab: Computer intro.  Networking, etc
   12:00 Lunch
   14:00 Lecture/lab: Basic stats, R (incl anal. of collected data) (Cam)
   19:30 Lecture: Bird and butterfly phylogeography in SE Asia (Dave)
   20:30 Night walk
 == 12 June ==
 Lambir (5) Insects II
   blog: Aywen
   textbook: Novotny et al., 2006
   08:00 Make taxon declaration
   08:30 Lecture: Biology of the Lycaenidae (Rod Eastwood)
   09:00 Lab: Sampling insects in plot  (Dave & Rod)
   12:00 Lunch here
   15:00 Lab: Sorting, and R analysis
   19:30 Lecture: Forest dynamics (Sabrina)
   20:00 Using your digital camera to the max
 == 13 June ==
 Lambir (6) Stats and R, II.
   blog: Douwe
   08:00 Lecture/lab: Community ecology using R (Cam)
   14:00 Lecture/lab: Producing our digital record, taxon reports (Cam)
   19:30 Movie, popcorn and discussion: Carbon trading and conservation
   20:30 Sign up for crane group
 == 14 June (SUNDAY) ==
 Lambir (7) Rest / Crane / Project planning
   blog: Fae
   09:00 Start crane visits
   17:00 Stop crane visits
   19:30 Lecture (TBA)
   20:30 Malay language (Malay speakers)
 == 15 June ==
 Lambir (8) Project preparation / To Niah
   textbook: ch13, Proctor et al., 1983
   blog: Jess
   08:00 Project presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
   11:30 Lunch
   12:00 To Niah (people, karst, caves, bats) - bring flashlights
   19:00 Dinner at truckstop
   21:00 Return to Lambir
 == 16 June ==
 Lambir (9) Projects
   blog: Kristina
   textbook: Phillips et al., 1998
   13:00 Staff office hours
   17:00 Presentation of revisions (ca. 10 x 5 min)
   19:30 Lecture: Ecology and evolution in CTFS plots (Stuart)
 == 17 June ==
 Lambir (10) Projects
   blog: Le
   15:30 Lecture: Bird ecology and conservation
   16:30 Evening bird walk and mist-netting (Haw Chuan Lim)
   17:30 Lecture: Bird systematics (Haw Chuan Lim)
 == 18 June ==
 Lambir (11) Projects, Analysis and writing
   blog: Mindy
   06:15 Dawn bird walk and mist netting
   14:00 Office hours
 == 19 June ==
 Lambir (12) Presentations and depart
   blog: Molly
   08:00 Bring bags to main hall and exit your rooms
   09:00 Presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
   11:00 Finish packing
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 Bus to Miri
 == 20 June ==
 Miri & KK / Peer review / Digital report
   blog: Nuwan
   12:30 Leave hotel in Miri
   13:00 Check in at Miri (MYY)
   14:45 MYY-BKI Air Asia AK5814
   15:55 Arr BKI, transfer to hotel
 == 21 June (SUNDAY) ==
 Rest in KK
   textbook: Ancrenaz et al., 2005
   blog: Rindita
 == 22 June ==
 UMS lectures (morning). Marine (1)
   blog: Serena
   textbook: (Marine papers)
   08:00 Bus to UMS
   09:00 Intro to BMRI Research Programme (Dr Sitti Raehanah Muhd. Shaleh)
   09:30 Carbon Footprint of Fisheries and Aquaculture (Dr Annita Y S Kian)
   10:30 Harmful Algae Blooms (Dr Normawaty Mohamad Noor)
   11:30 Visit BMRI Aquarium
   12:15 Depart BMRI
   12:30 Lunch
   14:00 Visit Immigration dept
   15:00 Short bus talk: Intro to marine segment, Safety (Cam)
   16:00 Boat to Padang Point
   17:00 Pitch tents, snorkel
   18:30 Dinner
   19:30 Lecture: Intro to TA Marine Park and conservation (Irwan Isnain)
 == 23 June ==
 Marine (2) Corals and conservation
   blog: Shana
   08:00 Lecture: Coral Biology and Coral Reefs (Prof Dr Ridzwan Abdul Rahman)
   10:00 Field: Reef habitats incl. seagrass (Cam and Min Sheng)
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 Lecture: Coral taxonomy, and sampling (Min Sheng)
   14:00 Field: Observation of coral forms (drawings)
   16:00 Tidying of coral drawings and ID
   17:00 Slide show: Marine invertebrates (Min Sheng)
   19:30 Lecture: Marine Conservation (Ken Kassim)?
   20:30 Malay practice
 == 24 June ==
 Marine (3) Fishes
   blog: Sreekar
   textbook: Mora et al., 2003
   08:00 Lecture: Fish taxonomy (Cam Webb and Min Sheng)
   09:00 Lecture: Fish Behaviour and Ecology (Dr. Yukinori Mukai)
   10:00 Field: Fish observations and drawing
   14:30 Field: Coral and Fish observation on Sapi island
   19:30 Lecture: Fungal systematics and ecology (Jaya)
 == 25 June ==
 Marine (4) Projects
   blog: Wang
   textbook: ch17, Connell 1978
   08:00 Lecture: Rain forest trees vs. corals and fish (Cam)
   09:30 Pilot project work
   12:30 Project proposals
   14:00 Project time
   19:30 Lecture: Climate change programs in Sabah (Yap Sawai)
   20:30 Night snorkel
 == 26 June ==
 Marine (5) Projects, analysis
   blog: Abby
   19:30 Turtle conservation (Nick Pilcher ?)
 == 27 June ==
 Project presentations, to KK, Rest
   blog: Agri
   08:00 Project presentations
   10:00 Strike camp
   11:30 Boats back to KK
 == 28 June (SUNDAY) ==
 To KK, Rest
   blog: Alex
   16:00 Lecture: LEAP spiral (Cynthia Ong)
   17:30 Lecture: Health and conservation (Kinari Webb)
 == 29 June ==
 To Kinabalu, HQ
   blog: Andrew
   09:00 Depart KK
   11:00 Check into accomodation
   12:00 Lunch
   14:00 Guided tour of lower montane forest and botanical garden (T Lamb)
   19:00 Lecture: General intro to Mount Kinabalu (T Lamb)
 == 30 June ==
 Climb to Laban Rata
   blog: Aywen
   09:00 Depart, guided by Tony Lamb for first 2 hrs
 == 01 July ==
 At Laban Rata
   blog: Douwe
   08:00 Lecture: Forest zonation and adaptations to high elevation (Cam)
   09:30 Lecture: Rhododendron ecology and evolution (Bekti)
   11:00 Explore, focal taxon observations, develop new research questions
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   16:00 Gather to discuss questions
 == 02 July ==
 To Summit and down, at HQ
   blog: Fae
   18:00 Debriefing and discussion
 == 03 July ==
 To Deramakot
   blog: Jess
   11:00 Leave HQ
   14:00 Lunch stop at Sapin oil palm op.
   18:00 Arrive Deramakot
 == 04 July ==
 Deramakot (1)
   blog: Kristina
   textbook: ch08, ch09
   09:00 Lecture: Sustainable Forestry at Deramakot (Peter Lagan)
   10:00 Forest management trail
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   13:00 Explore trails (primate search)
   16:00 Lecture: Monitoring biodiversity for sustainable forestry (Rhett)
   17:00 Discussion: Sustainable forestry vs. oil palm: National choices
   21:30 Malay practice
 == 05 July (SUNDAY) ==
 Deramakot (2)
   blog: Le
   08:00 To active block, Observe felling
   15:00 The uses of fossils I (Charles Marshall)
   16:30 Humans in Southeast Asia (Cam, Rhett, Swee Peck)
   20:00 Night drives
 == 06 July ==
 Drive to Maliau
   blog: Mindy
   05:00 Dawn walk (gibbon search)
   08:00 Depart Deramakot
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   18:00 Arrive Maliau Basin Center
 == 07 July ==
 Maliau (1) Rest, Exploring
   blog: Molly
   16:30 Lecture: An ant's eye view of Malesian biogeography (Swee Peck)
   17:30 Lecture: Plate tectonics and Geology of Maliau Basin (Charles)
 == 08 July ==
 Maliau hike, day 1 (Agathis to Camel Trophy hut)
   blog: Nuwan
   07:00 Transfer to Agathis camp
   09:00 Depart for Camel Trophy hut
 == 09 July ==
 Maliau hike, day 2 (CT to Ginseng)
   blog: Rindita
 == 10 July ==
 Maliau hike, day 3 (Ginseng to Seraya)
   blog: Serena
 == 11 July ==
 Maliau hike, day 4 (Seraya to Maliau camp)
   blog: Shana
 == 12 July (SUNDAY) ==
 Rest
   blog: Sreekar
   13:00 Office hours
   15:00 `Getting access to Harvard e-Resources'
   16:00 Pollination biology and fig wasps (Rhett Harrison)
   17:00 Lecture: The uses of fossils II (Charles Marshall)
   18:00 Discussion: Attitudes to evolution
 == 13 July ==
 Maliau (6) Project proposals
   blog: Wang
   08:00 Proposal presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 mins)
   20:00 Proposal updates
 == 14 July ==
 Maliau (7) Project
   blog: Abby
   17:00 Lecture: Beta diversity in dipterocarp forests (Gary Paoli)
   20:00 Planet Earth
 == 15 July ==
 Maliau (8) Project
   blog: Agri
   14:00 Lab: Cladistic analysis of morphological data
   17:30 Lecture: Cordyceps evolution and ecology (Ross)
 == 16 July ==
 Maliau (9) Project
   blog: Alex
   textbook: ch21
   17:00 Lecture: Conservation in Oil Palm (Gary Paoli)
   20:30 Discussion: `Nature's rights vs. Human rights in conservation'
 == 17 July ==
 Maliau (10) Project analysis
   blog: Andrew
   20:00 Discussion: `Getting into grad school'
 == 18 July ==
 Drive to KK
   blog: Aywen
 == 19 July (SUNDAY) ==
 Rest
   blog: Douwe
 == 20 July ==
 In KK (1) Project writeup and web-report
   blog: Fae
   09:00 Evaluations, logistics
   09:30 Lecture: Biodiversity informatics (Cam)
 == 21 July ==
 In KK (2) Project writeup and web-report
   blog: Jess
   17:00 Lecture: Elephant population biology (Benoit Goosens)
 == 22 July ==
 In KK (3) Project presentations and party
   blog: Kristina
   12:30 Depart for UMS
   13:30 Begin final presentations
   15:00 Teabreak
   15:30 Presentations (cont.)
   17:30 To Atmosphere restaurant
 == 23 July ==
 Depart; staff tidy up
 == 24 July ==
 Staff leave
Personal tools