Schedule

From BioDivBorneo2010

Jump to: navigation, search
               COURSE SCHEDULE

== 2010-06-02 :: To Lambir ==

  blog: Alex
  1830: Dinner
  1930: Participant introductions

== 2010-06-03 :: Lambir 1 (intro) ==

  blog: Anu
  text: ch01
  0800: Introduction to Course (lecture by Cam Webb)
  0900: Safety briefing (lecture by Kamal)
  0915: Introduction to Lambir (lecture by Cam Webb)
  1030: Guided orientation walk (4 groups)
  1200: Picnic lunch
  1300: Exploring, and thinking up scientific questions
  1700: Discussion on `question forming'
  1830: Dinner
  1930: Biodiversity of Borneo: Past, Present, Future (lecture by Cam Webb)

== 2010-06-04 :: Lambir 2 (plants) ==

  blog: Chris
  text: ch07
  0800: Forest dynamics plots (lecture by Cam Webb)
  0900: Plant taxonomy / phylogeny (lecture by Chuck Davis)
  1000: Lab: 10 plant families, digital keys (Cam, Chuck)
  1200: Lunch
  1300: To plot, field tour
  1500: Collect growth data for R analysis
  1930: Quiz on plant taxa
  2000: Introduction to phylogenetics (lecture by Rod Eastwood)

== 2010-06-05 :: Lambir 3 (insects) ==

  blog: Dex
  0800: Entomology (lecture by Dave Lohman)
  0930: Insect Lab (Dave & Rod)
  1200: Lunch in
  1300: Insect sampling
  1930: Using phylogenies in new ways (lecture by Chuck Davis)

== 2010-06-06 :: Lambir 4 (stats and R part 1, computers) ==

  blog: Doni
  0830: Computer intro.  Networking, etc
  1200: Lunch
  1400: Basic stats, R (incl anal. of collected data) (Cam)
  1930: Bird and butterfly phylogeography in SE Asia (lecture by Dave Lohman)
  2030: Night walk

== 2010-06-07 :: Lambir 5 (insects 2) ==

  blog: Dyna
  0800: Make taxon declaration
  0830: Biology of the Lycaenidae (lecture by Rod Eastwood)
  0900: Sampling insects in plot (Dave & Rod)
  1200: Lunch here
  1500: Sorting, and R analysis
  2000: Movie, popcorn and discussion: Carbon trading and conservation

== 2010-06-08 :: Lambir 6 (stats and R, part 2) ==

  blog: Kazemde
  0830: Lecture/lab: Community ecology using R (Cam)
  1400: Lecture/lab: Producing our digital record, taxon reports (Cam)
  1930: Using your digital camera to the max
  2000: Human health and conservation (lecture by Kinari Webb)

== 2010-06-09 :: Lambir 7 (to Niah) ==

  blog: Kimberly
  text: ch13
  0800: Project presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
  1130: Lunch in
  1200: To Niah (people, karst, caves, bats) - bring flashlights
  1900: Dinner at truckstop
  2100: Return to Lambir

== 2010-06-10 :: Lambir 8 (projects) ==

  blog: Marlee
  text: ch03
  1500: Staff office hours
  1600: Presentation of revisions (ca. 10 x 5 min)
  1700: Ornithology 1: Bird evolution (lecture by Frank Rheindt)

== 2010-06-11 :: Lambir 9 (projects) ==

  blog: Nico
  0550: Dawn bird exercise (Frank)
  1930: Humans in Borneo/Ethnobotany exercise (Cam)

== 2010-06-12 :: Lambir 10 (projects, analysis and writing) ==

  blog: Nikh
  1400: Office hours
  1930: Orithology 2 (lecture by Scott Edwards)

== 2010-06-13 :: Lambir/to KK ==

  blog: Pagi
  0800: Bring bags to main hall and exit your rooms
  0900: Presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
  1200: Bus to Miri (Pack lunch)
  1410: MH3196 MYY-BKI (ETA 1520)

== 2010-06-14 :: Rest, peer review / digital report ==

  blog: Rachel

== 2010-06-15 :: Rest, peer review / digital report ==

  blog: Sachi

== 2010-06-16 :: To Gaya ==

  blog: Sam
  0830: Bus to Sutera Harbour Dock
  0900: Transport to Island
  1000: Setting up tents
  1100: First Swim and safety discussion
  1230: Lunch
  1400: Introduction to coral reefs (lecture by Prof Dr Ridzwan Abdul Rahman)
  1530: Introductory snorkel on reef: reef habitats incl. seagrass
  1830: Dinner
  1930: Elephant population biology (lecture by Benoit Goossens)

== 2010-06-17 :: Gaya 1 (corals and conservation) ==

  blog: Sarah
  0830: Coral Reef Ecology (lecture by Beverly Goh)
  1000: Field: Sampling reef condition and structure
  1200: Lunch
  1300: Coral taxonomy (lecture by Beverly Goh)
  1400: Field: Observation of coral forms (drawings)
  1630: Optional trip to see mangroves
  1930: The ecology of seed dispersal (lecture by Shawn Lum)
  2030: Malay practice

== 2010-06-18 :: Gaya 2 (fish) ==

  blog: Sopark
  0800: Fish taxonomy (lecture by Cam Webb)
  0900: Coral and Fish observation on Sapi island
  1230: Lunch
  1330: Forest observations and pilot work on project
  1730: Optional R workshop
  1930: Research lecture (lecture by Scott Edwards) and discussion of biogeography exercise

== 2010-06-19 :: Gaya 3 (projects 1) ==

  blog: Thasun
  text: ch17
  0600: Bird biogeography (Gaya)
  1000: Project proposals
  1200: Lunch
  1330: Project time
  1730: Optional R workshop
  1930: LEAP Spiral (lecture by Cynthia Ong)
  2030: Night snorkel

== 2010-06-20 :: Gaya 4 (projects 2) ==

  blog: Tim Tam
  0530: Bird biogeography (Sapi)
  0900: Project work
  1930: Rain forest trees vs. corals and fish (lecture by Cam Webb)

== 2010-06-21 :: Gaya/to Gn Kinabalu ==

  blog: Zach
  0800: Project presentations
  1000: Strike camp
  1130: Boats back to KK
  1230: Lunch, laptop deposit
  1400: To Gunung Kinabalu
  1700: Tour of lower montane forest and botanical garden (Shawn)
  1900: General intro to Mount Kinabalu (lecture by Shawn Lum)
  1930: Intro to bird sampling mini-project (lecture by Scott Edwards)

== 2010-06-22 :: Climb to Laban Rata ==

  blog: Alex
  text: ch18
  0900: Depart

== 2010-06-23 :: Laban Rata ==

  blog: Anu
  0800: Forest zonation and adaptations to high elevation (lecture by Cam Webb)
  0900: Review of elevational turnover in birds (lecture by Scott Edwards)
  1000: Explore, focal taxon observations, develop new research questions
  1200: Picnic lunch
  1600: Gather to discuss questions

== 2010-06-24 :: Summit and down ==

  blog: Chris
  1600: Back to KK

== 2010-06-25 :: Rest ==

  blog: Dex

== 2010-06-26 :: Rest ==

  blog: Doni

== 2010-06-27 :: To Maliau ==

  blog: Dyna
  text: ch19
  0800: Leave KK
  1700: Arrive Maliau

== 2010-06-28 :: Maliau 1 (exploring) ==

  blog: Kazemde
  0800: Intro to Maliau section
  0830: Group walk
  1300: Staff Office hours
  1700: Pollination biology research (lecture by Lauren Ruane)
  1930: Mycology (lecture by Anne Pringle)

== 2010-06-29 :: Maliau 2 (proposals and pilot work) ==

  blog: Kimberly
  0800: Proposal presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 mins)
  1700: Proposal updates
  1930: Evolution of animal defences (lecture by Rod Eastwood)

== 2010-06-30 :: Maliau 3 (projects) ==

  blog: Marlee
  1500: Lab: Cladistic analysis of morphological data
  1930: Discussion: `Getting into grad school'
  2015: Planet Earth

== 2010-07-01 :: Maliau 4 (projects) ==

  blog: Nico
  0800: Human migration and phylogeography (lecture by Frank Reindt)
  1700: Economics of environmental policy (lecture by David Johnson)
  1930: Cap and Trade (exercise by David Johnson)

== 2010-07-02 :: Maliau 5 (projects) ==

  blog: Nikh
  0800: Research talk by Anne Pringle
  2000: Discussion: `Nature's rights vs. Human rights in conservation'

== 2010-07-03 :: Maliau 6 (hike) ==

  blog: Pagi

== 2010-07-04 :: Maliau 7 (hike) ==

  blog: Rachel

== 2010-07-05 :: Maliau 8 (hike) ==

  blog: Sachi

== 2010-07-06 :: Maliau 9 (hike) ==

  blog: Sam

== 2010-07-07 :: To KK ==

  blog: Sarah

== 2010-07-08 :: Rest ==

  blog: Sopark

== 2010-07-09 :: Prepare ==

  blog: Thasun
  1600: Carbon in Sabah (lecture by Yap Sawai)
  1700: Orangutan population ecology (lecture by Mark Ancrenaz)

== 2010-07-10 :: Final presentations/party ==

  blog: Tim Tam
  1230: Depart for UMS
  1330: Begin final presentations
  1500: Teabreak
  1530: Presentations (cont.)
  1730: To Atmosphere restaurant

== 2010-07-11 :: Departures ==

  blog: Zach

Personal tools