Course Schedule

 == 27 Jun ==
 Staff travel

 == 28 Jun ==
 Preparation

 == 29 Jun (SUNDAY) ==
 Arrivals
   17:00 Party at Borneo Books

 == 30 Jun ==
 Travel to Lambir
   11:15 Board bus at Kinabalu Daya
   12:00 Check-in, BKI
   13:30 Flight to MIRI (AK5813)
   14:20 Arrive MIRI, transfer to Lambir
   18:00 Dinner
   19:00 Participant introductions

 == 01 Jul ==
 Lambir (1) Introduction
   textbook: ch01 (via email)
   blog: Alan
   08:00 Lecture: Introduction to course (Cam Webb)
   09:00 Safety briefing (Kamal)
   09:15 Lecture: Lambir, CTFS (Stuart D/Sylvester T)
   10:30 Guided orientation walk (3 groups)
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   13:00 Exploring, and thinking up scientific questions
   17:00 Discussion on `question forming'
   18:30 Dinner
   20:00 Lecture: Biodiversity of Borneo: Past, Present, Future (Cam Webb)

 == 02 Jul ==
 Lambir (2) Plants, the CTFS-AA plot
   textbook: ch07 (via email)
   blog: Anna
   08:00 Lecture: Plant ecology, a CTFS perspective (Stuart)
   09:00 Lecture: Plant taxonomy / phylogeny (Cam)
   09:30 Lab: 15 plant families, digital keys (Cam/Stuart)
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 To plot.  Field tour of sub-communities (Stuart/Sylvester)
   15:00 Collect growth data for R analysis (Stuart)
   19:30 Quiz on plant taxa
   20:00 Lecture: Introduction to phylogenetics (Rod Eastwood)

 == 03 Jul ==
 Lambir (3) Insects I
   blog: Ayu
   textbook: ch03
   08:00 Lecture: Macaranga and ants (Stuart)
   09:00 Lecture: Entomology (Dave L)
   10:00 Lab: insects (Dave & Rod)
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   13:00 General insect collecting  (Dave & Rod)
   16:00 Lab: insect analysis/pinning
   19:30 Movie and discussion: Carbon trading and conservation

 == 04 Jul ==
 Lambir (4) Stats and R. Computers
   blog: Ben
   08:15 Lecture/lab: Basic stats, R (incl anal. of collected data) (Cam)
   12:00 Lunch
   14:00 Lecture/lab: Producing our digital record (Cam)
   20:30 Night walk

 == 05 Jul ==
 Lambir (5) Insects II
   blog: Cindy
   08:00 (Hand in taxon declaration)
   08:00 Lecture: Biology of the Lycaenidae (Rod Eastwood)
   09:00 Lab: Sampling bark fauna in plot  (Dave & Rod)
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   14:00 Lab: Sorting, and R analysis

 == 06 Jul (SUNDAY) ==
 To Niah
   blog: Dwi
   textbook: ch13
   08:00 Morning free
   11:30 Lunch
   12:00 To Niah (karst, caves, bats) - bring flashlights
   19:00 Dinner at truckstop
   20:00 Return to Lambir

 == 07 Jul ==
 Lambir (7) Project preparation
   blog: Edna
   08:00 Project presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 Pilot work and reformulation
   16:00 Presentation of revisions (ca. 10 x 5 min)
   17:00 Malay language (Malay speakers)

 == 08 Jul ==
 Lambir (8) Projects
   blog: Eni
   19:30 Jan Beck (guest)
   20:00 Using your digital camera to the max

 == 09 Jul ==
 Lambir (9) Projects
   blog: Greg
   19:30 Lecture: Global Change Biology I (Paul Moorcroft)

 == 10 Jul ==
 Lambir (10) Analysis and writing
   blog: Justine
   17:00 Lecture: Ecology and conservation of Yunnan golden monkeys (Shirley)

 == 11 Jul ==
 Lambir (11) Presentations
   blog: Karl
   08:00 Turn in write-ups for peer review
   08:00 Presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 min)
   11:30 Lunch
   12:30 Bus to Miri
   13:45 Check in at Miri (MYY)
   14:45 MYY-BKI Air Asia AK5814 
   15:35 Arr BKI, transfer to hotel

 == 12 Jul ==
 Rest in KK. Finish reports/digital record of Lambir
   blog: Katherine
   18:00 Return reports after peer-review

 == 13 Jul (SUNDAY) ==
 Rest in KK. Finish reports/digital record of Lambir
   blog: Kwek

 == 14 Jul ==
 UMS lectures (morning). Marine (1)
   blog: Ling
   textbook: (Marine papers)
   08:00 Bus to UMS
   08:00 Hand in reports to staff
   09:00 Lecture: Intro to UMS Marine program (Prof Dr Saleem Mustafa)
   09:30 Lecture: Plankton and red tides (Normawaty Mohammad Noor)
   10:15 Lecture: Marine mammals (Saifullah Ariffin Jaamam)
   11:00 Coffee break
   11:15 Visit BMRI Aquarium
   12:00 Depart BMRI
   12:30 Lunch
   13:00 Short bus talk: Intro to marine segment, Safety (Cam)
   14:00 Boat to Malohom Bay
   16:30 Pitch tents, snorkel
   18:00 Dinner
   19:30 Lecture: Human Health and Conservation (Kinari Webb)

 == 15 Jul ==
 Marine (2) Corals and conservation
   blog: Nayana
   08:00 Lecture: Marine conservation (Paul Moorcroft)
   09:00 Lecture: What is a coral? Coral ecology (Zarinah Waheed)
   10:00 Field: Reef habitats incl. seagrass (Zarinah Waheed)
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 Lecture: Coral evolution and basic taxonomy (Zarinah/MS)
   14:00 Field: Observation of coral forms (drawings)
   17:00 Tidying of coral drawings and ID
   19:30 Lecture: Conservation by Sabah Parks (S Parks staff)
   20:30 Malay practice

 == 16 Jul ==
 Marine (3) Fishes
   blog: Noor
   08:00 Lecture: Fish taxonomy (Cam Webb)
   09:00 Lecture: Fish behavior and ecology (TBA)
   10:00 Field: Fish observations and drawing
   14:30 Field: Coral and Fish observation on Sapi island
   19:30 Lecture: Small mammals (Henry Tiandun)
   20:30 Slide show: Marine invertebrates & reefcheck (Min Sheng)

 == 17 Jul ==
 Marine (4) Group project and analysis
   blog: Shreekant
   textbook: ch17
   08:00 Lecture: Rain forest trees vs. corals and fish (Cam)
   09:00 Group project. Variation in taxa across reef habitats
   12:00 Plankton sweep
   19:30 Lecture: Global Change Biology II (Paul Moorcroft)
   20:30 Night snorkel and plankton sweep

 == 18 July ==
 Marine (5) Project write-up and presentation
   blog: Wan
   09:00 Examine plankton samples
   13:00 Hand in project for peer review
   13:00 Presentations
   15:00 Strike camp
   16:00 Boats back to KK

 == 19 Jul ==
 Rest in KK
   blog: Will
   18:00 Return projects after peer-review

 == 20 Jul (SUNDAY) ==
 Sepilok, Deramakot
   blog: Wulan
   textbook: ch15
   05:45 Bus leaves hotel
   06:30 Check in at airport
   07:30 BKI-SDK (MH 2042)
   08:10 Arrive SDK
   10:00 Orangutan feeding time at Sepilok
   11:00 Rain forest Discovery Center visit
   12:00 Lunch
   13:00 Depart for Deramakot
   19:30 Briefing (Deramakot staff)

 == 21 Jul ==
 Deramakot (2), Logging
   blog: Katherine
   textbook: ch08, ch09
   08:00 Lecture: Forest management in Sabah (Peter Lagan/Robert Ong) 
   09:00 Forest management trail. To active block. Observe felling.
   13:00 Explore
   19:00 Discussion: Sustainable forestry vs. oil palm
   20:00 Malay practice

 == 22 Jul ==
 Deramakot (3) to Kinabalu (1)
   blog: Ben
   10:00 Leave Deramakot
   12:00 Lunch at Telupid
   15:00 Exploring Kinabalu Park HQ area
   19:00 Lecture: General intro to Kinabalu (TBA)

 == 23 Jul ==
 Kinabalu (2), climb to Gunting hut
   blog: Dwi
   textbook: ch18

 == 24 Jul ==
 Kinabalu (3), High elevation ecology
   blog: Kwek
   08:00 Lecture: Forest zonation and adaptations to high elevation (Cam)
   09:00 Field: Observations (Cam & Chuck)
   12:00 Picnic lunch
   13:00 Field: Focal taxon observations and question forming
   16:00 Discussion of questions

 == 25 Jul ==
 Kinabalu (4) To peak and down
   blog: Edna
   03:00 Depart for summit
   17:00 Transfer to KK by bus

 == 26 Jul ==
 Rest in KK
   blog: Ayu

 == 27 Jul (SUNDAY) ==
 Rest in KK, Afternoon lectures
   blog: Eni
   textbook: ch19
   17:00 Lecture: New approaches to conservation in Sabah (Cynthia Ong)

 == 28 Jul ==
 To Maliau (travel day)
   blog: Greg
   05:30 Bus leaves
   06:00 Check-in
   07:00 BKI-TWU MH2121
   07:45 Arr Tawau
   08:00 Breakfast in Tawau
   09:00 To Maliau FSC by 4x4
   18:00 Dinner
   20:00 Lecture: Intro to Maliau (Waidi/TBA)
   20:30 Talk: Plans for Hike (Cam)

 == 29 Jul ==
 Maliau (1). Hike day 1
   blog: Justine
   textbook: ch12
   09:00 Hikers: to Ginseng camp
   09:00 Non-hikers: 4x4 to Agathis camp
   13:00 Fast hikers: Trip to heath forest (optional)

 == 30 Jul ==
 Maliau (2) Hike day 2
   blog: Karl
   09:00 Hikers: to Maliau Falls, on to Seraya Camp
   09:00 Non-hikers: At Agathis and back to FSC

 == 31 Jul ==
 Maliau (3) Hike day 3
   blog: Shreekant
   09:00 Hikers: back to FSC
   09:00 Non-hikers: Canopy walkway (safe, 500 m) and nature trail

 == 1 Aug ==
 Maliau (4) Rest and proposal writing
   blog: Wan
   17:00 Lecture: Seed dispersal (Min Sheng)
   19:00 Lecture: Phylogeography (Shawn Lum)
   20:00 Deadline to hand in written proposals

 == 2 Aug ==
 Maliau (5) Proposals
   blog: Wulan
   08:00 Proposal presentations (ca. 10 x 10+5 mins)
   14:00 Lab: Cladistic analysis of morphological data
   20:00 Lecture: Pollination ecology (Santiago)

 == 3 Aug ==
 Maliau (6) Projects
   blog: Cindy
   19:30 Lecture: Biogeography of Malesia (Cam)

 == 4 Aug ==
 Maliau (7) Projects
   blog: Ling
   textbook: ch21
   19:30 Discussion: `Nature's rights vs. Human rights in conservation'

 == 5 Aug ==
 Maliau (8) Project analysis and write-up
   blog: Nayana
   13:00 Deadline for handing in write-up for peer review
   19:30 Deadline for returning peer-review
   19:30 Discussion: `Getting into grad school'

 == 6 Aug ==
 Travel to KK
   blog: Noor
   07:00 Depart by 4x4
   11:00 Visit IKEA restoration project
   18:00 Dinner (independent) in Tawau
   21:40 Flight TWU-BKI MH2148
   22:25 Arr KK, transfer to Kinabalu Daya hotel

 == 7 Aug ==
 Project presentations
   blog: Will
   08:00 Transfer to UMS
   08:00 Deadline for handing in revised reports and presentations
   09:00 Presentations (ca. 6 x 30 min)
   12:00 Lunch at UMS
   14:00 Presentations (ca. 6 x 30 min)
   17:00 Transfer to Atmosphere restaurant
   18:00 Farewell Party
   21:00 Transfer to Hotel

 == 8 Aug ==
 Fly home